Nepali National Convention 2018

Announcement, News

Other Partners

Task Force Committees 2017-2019

Task Force Committees 2017-2019

Information Technology Committee: Chair, Ambika Lohani Sharma, GA

Co-Chair, Abinash Phue­­­l, GA

–           Ramesh Paudel, TN

–           Manish Shakya, NC

–           Suman Silwal, Ph.D., AL

Publication Committee: Chair, Dilip Panthee, Ph.D., NC

Co-Chair, Ambika Lohani Sharma, GA

–          Binita KC, Ph.D., TN

–          Shankar Parajuli, Ph.D., NY

–          Kiran Manike, GA

Emergency Aid Management Committee: Chair, Madhav Dhakal, NC

Co-Chair, Bishal Bharati, NC

–          Nirmal Paudel, Ph.D, NC

–          Dev Bhandari, NC

–          Anila Neupane, FL

Membership Drive Committee: Chair, Thakur Karkee, Ph.D., NC

–          Basnata Khadka, NC

–          Tara Pun, GA

–          Bhim Timilsina, NC

–          Chooda Khanal, Ph.D, FL

–          Satish C Gupta, SC

–          Bidhya Gurung, GA

Literature Committee:   Chair, Binita KC, Ph.D., TN

–          Ambika Lohani Sharma, GA

–          Krishna Shrestha, FL

–          Bharati Gautam, FL

–          Kiran Manike, GA

–          Januka Dhungel Khanal, FL

–          Gita Kadel, NC

–          Tika Ram Poudyal, KY

–          Nirmala Sharma, TN

Cultural Committee: Chair, Bishal Bharati, NC

–          Pradeep Krish Ghimire, FL

–          Suman Bhattrai, NC

–          Bharat Barailee, VA

–          Ashok Aryal, NC

Woman and Children Committee:  Chair, Rama Ghimire, GA

–          Binita KC, Ph.D., TN

–          Namita Ghimire, GA

–          Ambika Tiwari, MS

–          Kalpana Ghimire, NC

–          Shobha Devkota, FL

–          Roshani Pokhrel, TN

Professional Committee: Chair, Nirmal Paudel, Ph.D., NC

–          Pratima Adhikari, Ph.D., MS

–          Rajendra Shakya, Ph.D., FL

–          Nirdesh Sharma, MD, GA

–          Rama Ghimire, GA

Media Committee: Chair, Binaya Aryal, NC

–          Bijaya Thapa, VA

–          Hom Lamsal, TX

Public Relation Committee: Chair, Prashim Paudyal, NC

–          Nar Kaji Gurung, Ph.D., AL

–          Ambika Lohani Sharma, GA

–          Anila Neupane, FL

Blood Donation and Health Awareness Committee: Chair, Niroj Basnet, Ph.D. GA

Co-Chair, Nilam Joshi, NC

–          Bhabindra Basnet, GA

–          Suraj Sijapati, GA

–          Susan Dhakal, NC

Youth and Student Committee:  Chair, Arun Shrestha, Ph.D., NC
Academic and Affairs: Chair, Manoj Jha, Ph.D., NC
Inter-State Coordinating Committee:  Chair, Suman Silwal, Ph.D., AL

Finance Committee:

 

Chair, Rabindra Karki, NC

–          Dipak Ranabhat, NC

–          Baburam Sharma, GA

 

 

Task Force Committees 2015-2017   

IT Committee:  Chair, Manish Shakya, NC

Inter-State Coordinating Committee: Chair, Udhav Karki, NC

Atlanta Nepali School: Chair, Girwan Panday GA

Sports and Recreational Committee: Chair, Krishna Devkota, GA

Youth Empowerment Committee: Chair, Dr. Niroj Basnet, GA

Woman and Children Committee: Chair, Bidya Gurung, GA

Fund Raise committee:  Chair, Pashupati Neaupane, GA

Literature Committee: Chair, Krishna Shrestha, GA

Media Committee: Chair, Shiva Bista, GA

Membership Drive Committee: Chair, Tara Pun, GA

External Relations Committee: Chair, Shailendra Bajracharya, GA

Immigration, Human Rights and Conflict Resolution Committee: Chair, Narayan Khadka, NC

Health and Welfare Committee: Chair, Satish Gupta SC (SCAN President), SC

Academic and Professional Committee: Chair, Dr. Manoj Jha, NC

Nepal Forum: Chair, Gajendra Aryal, MD

Publication Committee: Chair, Bhuwan Khanal, NC

Education and Entrepreneurship Committee: Chair, Uttam Gaulee, FL

NASeA Silver Jubilee 2016 25 Members Celebration Committee: Chair, Bimal Nepal,

(Member Shiva Bista. All Former Presidents will be the ex-officio members together with other distinguished individuals nominated by the President) FL

 

Task Force Committees 2013-2015

Public Relation Committee: Nar Kaji Gurung, Ph.D, Chair (Alabama)

Nepali School Committee: Ambika Lohani Sharma, Chair (Georiga)

Publication Committee: Dilip Panthee, Ph.D., Chair (North Carolina)

Information Technology Committee: Shailendra Bajracharya, Chair (Georgia)

Membership Drive Committee: Bidhya Gurung, Chair (Georgia)

Academic and Professional Committee: Ramjee Sharma, Ph.D., Chair (Georiga)

Literary Committee: Krishna Shrestha, Chair (Florida)

Women and Children Committee: Sujara Dhungel, Chair (Georgia)

Cultural Committee: Janak Baral, Chair (Georgia)

Entrepreneur Committee: Lok Nath Tiwari, Chair (Maryland)

Community Center Committee: Prahlad Pant, Ph.D., Chair (Georgia)

Entrepreneurship/Business Committee Chair: Lok Tiwari, Chair(Georgia)

Nepalese-Bhutanese Integration Committee: Tara Pun (Georgia)

External Relation Committee: Bimal Nepal (Florida)

Student Committee: Parvin Poudel, Chair (South Carolina)

Finance Committee: Ram Dongol (Georgia), Gobinda Shrestha (Georgia), Tek Thapa (Georgia)