15th NASeA/ANMA Joint Convention

Announcement, News

Other Partners

NASeA / ANMA Joint Convention 2015

NASeA Election 2015 Related information

NASeA Election 2015 Results

Dear all,

The election of the Board of Officers and Directors of the Nepalese Association in Southeast America (NASeA) was conducted during the NASeA-ANMA Joint Convention in Embassy Suites, Greensboro, NC on Sunday September 6, 2015. The results are shown below and also attached in the PDF file.

The Election Committee likes to thank the following

(a) All voters and candidates;

(b) Verification Committee  – Prakash Malla, Chair; Ajaya Satyal, Member; and Lekh Nath Ghimire, Member. and IT specialists Ritesh Adhikari, Samir Upadhyay, and Shailendra Bajracharya.

(c) Volunteers including Dr. Hari Dhungana, Saubhagya Shrestha, Raju Thapa, Dr. Lila Karki, Gopendra Bhattarai, C.K. Parajuli, Dr. Batu Sharma, Madhav Mainali, Dr. Uma Karki, Nirmala Rajbhandari, Ambika Tiwari, Raj Ghimire, and Shiva Rai who helped the Committee in checking IDs and/or counting of votes.

(d) Candidates’ representatives including Dr. Ramjee Sharma, Sanu Babu Silwal, Ganga Shrestha, Anup Srivastav, Dr. Kailash Ghimire, Shyam Aryal, Nil Khadka, Govind Shrestha, and Punya Bajracharya.

(e) Many other individuals whose names may be missing in the above list.

(f) Finally, we like to thank Dr. Ram Chandra Baral, outgoing President of NASeA, and the outgoing Executive Committee for giving us the opportunity to conduct the election and provide our services to NASeA.

Nepalese Association in SouthEast America (NASeA)

Election Results

Sunday, September 06, 2015

President

1

Bimal Nepal, FL

259

Elected

2

Madhav P. Dhakal, NC

183

Executive Vice President

1

Shailendra Bajracharya, GA

267

Elected

2

Bishal Bharati, NC

166

Vice President

1

Tara Prasad Poon Magar, GA

249

Elected

2

Ambika Lohani Sharma, GA

191

General Secretary

1

Shiva Bista, NC

250

Elected

2

Prashim Poudyal, NC

172

Joint Secretary

1

Krishan Shrestha, FL

213

Elected

2

Mohan B. Bista, GA

211

Treasurer

1

Pashupati Neupane, GA

273

Elected

2

Rama Ghimire, GA

163

Board (Executive) Members

1

Dr. Niroj Basnet, NC

339

Elected

2

Udhav Karki, NC

267

Elected

3

Krishna Raj Devkota, GA

262

Elected

4

Sushil Nepal, NC

247

Elected

5

Gajendra Aryal, MD

239

Elected

6

Dr. Suman Silwal, AL

238

Elected

7

Choodamani Khanal, FL

223

Elected

8

Dr. Manoj Jha, NC

216

Elected

9

Yogeshwor Karki, GA

216

Elected

10

Bhuwan Khanal, NC

208

Elected

11

Manish Shakya, SC

203

Elected

12

Narendra Baral, SC

198

Elected

13

Bidya W. Gurung, GA

182

Elected

14

Giwan R. Pandey, GA

181

Elected

15

Satish Chandra Gupta, SC

181

Elected

16

Namita Ghimire, GA

175

17

Uttam Gaulee, FL

170

18

Janak Baral, GA

161

19

Dr. Tilak B. Shrestha, AL

160

20

Bipin Tripathi, NC

147

21

Dr. Shankar P. Parajuli, SC

145

22

Subin Shrestha, Ga

141

23

Bishu Sapkota, GA

129

24

Deepesh Bajracharya. SC

125

25

Kumar Bhandari CPA, GA

124

26

Pravin Paudel, SC

102

27

Ramesh Bikram Shah, GA

95

 

Thank you.

Sincerely yours,
NASeA Election Committee
Prahlad Pant, Chair
Narayan Rajbhandari, Member
Khusi Ram Tiwari, Member